Ingenuity 2019 - congratulations to our winners

Ingenuity 2019

This week we saw a vibrant and impressive display of our student projects at Ingenuity 2019. Filling the exhibition halls of the Adelaide Convention Centre we welcomed over 5000 attendees, from school students to members of industry. 

At the Industry Night and event launch we kicked off with guest speakers Andrew Cole, CEO at OZ Minerals, Dayle Stevens, Chief Data Officer at AGL (Major Event Partner) and Dharshana Navaratnam who is finishing her final year of Petroleum Engineering with us. We also held a tailored session for High School Principal’s and our first Ingenuity Alumni event.

The next day we saw more primary and high school students than ever before with a total of 3,500 coming through the doors. We also welcomed a number of international guests as part of a specifically designed delegation, a range of government representatives, alumni, industry and the general public. 

With new job opportunities across many high tech areas emerging in South Australia, this important event is one of the many ways in which we are setting up for the future, while preparing our students to thrive in an increasingly disruptive period of change. Educational institutions, in partnership with Industry, can make a huge impact for our future economic climate. We are committed to inspiring our students and developing unique graduates of international distinction - Ingenuity provides a fantastic platform for this as the only initiative of its type across the State.

From project supervision, partnerships and assessment to the exhibition design, build and support, Ingenuity would not be possible without Faculty wide collaboration and the joint effort of many staff across ECMS. I would like to extend my sincere thanks to all our academic and professional staff who have worked on this initiative. 

- Katrina Falkner, Interim Executive Dean ECMS

2019 prize winners

Congratulations to the following students who took home awards in a variety of categories:

School Prize Project name Exhibitor(s)
Australian School of Petroleum Best Ingenuity Geoscience Project Winner Cooper Basin deep coal stimulation Luke Tobias Haig-Moir
Australian School of Petroleum ASP Prize for the Best Ingenuity Petroleum Engineering Project Winner Finding the perfect match! Emily Taylor
Dharshana Navaratnam
Chemical Engineering Best Overall Chemical Engineering and Advanced Materials Project Winner Current: Filter cakes: do not eat Nick Focareta
Chemical Engineering School of Chemical Engineering and Advanced Materials People’s Choice Award Winner A drill before you drill Asma Mohamed Rashid Al Samri
Chemical Engineering Best Advanced Materials Engineering Project Winner Macro problems need micro solutions Vinh Quang Dang
Chemical Engineering Best Energy and Resources Engineering Project Winner The invisible hydrogen flame Adam John Gee
Jakob Charles Valk
Chemical Engineering Best Health and Environmental Engineering Project Winner Biomass treatment revolution Timothy Jing Lai
Yu Tao Pang
Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering Mining Engineering Group Presentation Prize Winner Low cost, zero waste mining Yue Ma
Ainsley Bosch
Zachary Holmes
Jed Castree
Wenhao Ma
Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering Architectural Engineering Group Presentation Prize Winner Let's get CONCritical Chantalle Narayan
Elin Emmoth
Iman Ghaffari
Sarah Bett
Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering Environmental Engineering Group Presentation Prize Winner Adelaide’s genetic transport future Ahmed Jehanzeb Naseem
Valentin Stoica
Carter Yin-Chen
Chelsea Cohen-Bryan
Zidong Wang
Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering Geotechnical Engineering Group Presentation Prize Winner Uncovering the underground in VR Patrick Royle
Harrison Grigg
William Robinson
Brady Coutts
Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering Structural Engineering Group Presentation Prize Winner We can see underground! Yijie Xue
William Tyler
Hami Rezapour
Martin Narayan
Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering Water Engineering Group Presentation Prize Winner Beat the heat with your garden Cassandra Alberto
Mark Robertson
James Milne
Amelia Skeer
Computer Science Best Computer Science/Software Engineering Project Presentation Award Winner Chaotic stockpile modelling Xuxin Alfred Chen
Russell Woodcock
Jiarong Fan
Computer Science Innovative Computer Science Award Winner Star tracking with an event camera Ryan Faulkner
Computer Science Innovative Software Engineering Award Winner Shining light into the Dark Web Clara Don-Nhu Chu
Javier Vogt
Kim Chau
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Best Power and Energy Exhibit Winner Transformers: age of solar Jayden Crossing
Ellen Margaret Thomas
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Best Sensing and Security Exhibit Winner Where in the world are you? Sarah Eather
Giselle Stutzer
Electrical and Electronic Engineering Electrical and Electronic Engineering Society of Adelaide University Best Wiki Winner The Ball Bearing Motor Mystery Jayden Hayward
Richard Saing
Electrical and Electronic Engineering EEE People's Choice Award Winner Fuel cell vehicle: power control Loqman Al Aripin
Tsz Yee Ha
Jan Pang
Mathematical Sciences School of Mathematical Sciences People's Choice Award Winner Analysing World War 1 diaries Ashley Grace Dennis-Henderson
Mechanical Engineering 1st place Mechanical Engineering Project Winner Design and build a bio-inspired AUV Dannion Hards
Jeet Patel
Daniel Schoell
Joshua Tatton
Mechanical Engineering 2nd place Mechanical Engineering Project Winner Revolutionising movement tracking Aden Cracknell
John McMichael
Emiliana Soulio
Mechanical Engineering 3rd place Mechanical Engineering Project Winner Cost-effective injection moulding Christopher Johansen
Jeremiah Morton
Kailin Sullivan
Apostolos Zahos
Faculty of ECMS Communication Award Winner Adelaide’s genetic transport future Ahmed Jehanzeb Naseem
Valentin Stoica
Carter Yin-Chen
Chelsea Cohen-Bryan
Zidong Wang
Faculty of ECMS Innovation Award Winner Design and build a bio-inspired AUV Dannion Hards
Jeet Patel
Daniel Schoell
Joshua Tatton
Faculty of ECMS Social Impact Award Winner Refrigeration without electricity Thomas De Heus
Elias George
Alexander Teicher
Faculty of ECMS People's Choice Award Winner Wood is good but arsenic is toxic Devon Martin
Mai Trinh Phuong Nguyen

Congratulations everyone!

2019 projects

Didn't get a chance to see the more than 300 projects in person? You can still read all about them on our website - however voting in the People's Choice competition has now closed!

Read about the 2019 projects

People's Choice School Competition

Thank you to all those who voted in our People's Choice competition.

The winning school is Pulteney Grammar. The school has won an incursion from CSER (Computer Science Education Research group), who will run a 1 hour Digital Technologies workshop for 30 students valued at $3600.

2019 Supporters

Finally, another big thank you to our major partners AGL Energy and event supporter OZ Minerals without whom Ingenuity would not be possible.

Tagged in Latest News and Achievements, Petroleum Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Environmental and Mining Engineering, Computer Science, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Mathematical Sciences, Mechanical Engineering, Student news