Faculty prizes

The Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences recognises outstanding achievement of students through a range of prizes.

We acknowledge the generosity of the many donors and industry partners that has made these awards available to our students.

    Expand
  • Architecture and Built Environment

    Prizes Value Level Awarded to
    The Allan Correy Landscape Architecture Award $500 Final year Awarded to a student studying full time in final year of program for the degree of Bachelor of Architectural Design – School Learning Committee will award prize to the student(s) achieving highest marks in courses:
    DESST 3513 – Design Studio V
    DESST 3514 – Construction III
    DESST 3515 – Representation III
    DESST 3516 – Design Studio VI
    Australian Institute of Architects (SA Chapter) Prizes for the Bachelor of Architectural Design (multiple awarded) $100 per award 1st, 2nd, 3rd year, undergraduate

    Year 1: Awarded to student enrolled in degree of Bachelor of Architectural Design who obtains highest aggregate of results in group of Level I Bachelor of Architectural Design compulsory courses:
    DESST 1503 – Design Studio I
    DESST 1505 – History Theory I
    DESST 1504 – Representation I
    DESST 1506 – Design Studio II
    DESST 1508 – Environment I
    DESST 1507 – Construction I

    Year 2: Awarded to student enrolled in degree of Bachelor of Architectural Design who obtains highest aggregate of results in group of Level II Bachelor of Architectural Design compulsory courses:
    DESST 2516 – Design Studio III
    DESST 2517 – Environment II
    DESST 2518 – Construction II
    DESST 2519 – Design Studio IV
    DESST 2521 – History Theory II
    DESST 2520 – Representation II

    Year 3: Awarded to student enrolled in degree of Bachelor of Architectural Design who obtains highest aggregate of results in group of Level III Bachelor of Architectural Design compulsory courses:
    DESST 3513 - Design Studio V
    DESST 3514 - Construction III
    DESST 3515 - Representation III
    DESST 3516 - Design Studio VI
    DESST 3518 - History Theory III, DESST 3517 - Environment III

    David A.L Saunders Prize for History & Theories of Architecture $700 1st year, undergraduate Awarded to student who achieves highest marks in course:
    DESST 1505 – History Theory I
     
    Laurence T Schneider Prize in Art History $800 1st year, undergraduate Awarded to student who achieves highest marks in course:
    DESST 2521 – History Theory II
    LYSAGHT Award for Outstanding Achievement $1,000 3rd year, undergraduate Student in the Bachelor of Architectural Design program who has, in the year of the award, obtained the highest marks in course:
    DESST 3513 – Design Studio V
    Australian Institute of Architects (SA Chapter) Prizes for the Master of Architecture (multiple awarded) $200 per award Postgraduate Awarded to student enrolled in Master of Architecture or Master of Architecture/ Master of Landscape Architecture program who obtains the best result in the following group of courses:
    ARCH 7032 – Studio Cultures: Architecture (M)
    ARCH 7034 – Studio: Urbanism  (M)
    ARCH 7040 – Studio: Architecture (M)
    Australian Institute of Architects (SA Chapter) Prizes for the Master of Architecture $300 Postgraduate Awarded by the Executive Dean of the Faculty to the student who obtains the best results in the final semester of the Master of Architecture for:
    ARCH 7043 – Final Architecture Project (M)
    John Walter Prize for Design $700 and a 6 week unpaid internship Postgraduate The prize is awarded by the University annually to a full-time student(s) completing their degree of Masters of Architecture or the Master of Architecture / Master of Landscape Architecture. To the student who obtained the highest marks in the core course:
    ARCH 7032 Studio Cultures: Architecture
    Taylor Cullity Lethlean Landscape Architecture Prize $1,000 Final year, postgraduate Awarded to the final year student in the Master of Landscape Architecture Program who achieves the highest mark in the course: LARCH 7003 – Final Landscape Architecture Project (M)
    Planning Institute of Australia Prize – M.Planning (Urban Design) $150 credit for PD events + 1 year membership. Final year, postgraduate The prize is awarded by the University annually and on the following eligibility criteria: 
    Awarded to the student studying full-time with the highest Grade point average (GPA) for core courses delivered in the second year of the Master of Planning (Urban Design) program.
    Planning Institute of Australia – M.Planning $150 credit for PD events + 1 year membership. Final year, postgraduate The prize is awarded by the University annually and on the following eligibility criteria: 
    Awarded to the student studying full-time with the highest Grade point average (GPA) for core courses delivered in the second year of the Master of Planning program.
  • Australian School of Petroleum and Energy Resources

    Prizes Value Level Awarded to
    The AAPG Student Chapter Petroleum Geoscience Honours Prize $500 Final year, undergraduate Eligible students enrolled in the Bachelor of Science (Honours) degree who are undertaking studies specifically in the field of Petroleum Geology & Geophysics. Students in their final semester of study will be considered for the prize.
    The ASPER Honours HCMUT Student Prize $1,000 3rd and 4th year, undergraduate The final year HCMUT student who placed highest in order of academic merit for courses presented towards the final year of the program.
    The ASPER Master of Petroleum Engineering Prize $500 Postgraduate The prize will be awarded to the graduating Master of Petroleum Engineering student who placed highest in order of academic merit for courses presented overall towards the degree.
    The ASPER Third Year HCMUT Student Prize $1,000 3rd year, undergraduate This award recognises high achieving students who are undertaking their degree in petroleum engineering as part of the articulation agreement between Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology (HCMUT) and the Australian School of Petroleum.
    The Beach Energy Third Year Prize in Petroleum Engineering $500 3rd year, undergraduate Awarded to high achieving 3rd year students in the field of petroleum engineering studying with the Australian School of Petroleum.
    The BP Petroleum Engineering Honours Project Prize $500 Final year, undergraduate Awarded to the student or group of students who complete a project deemed to be of the highest academic quality amongst those eligible for the prize.
    The BP Petroleum Geoscience Postgraduate Prize $500 Postgraduate The Australian School of Petroleum (or nominee) will award the prize to the Masters student who placed highest in order of academic merit.
    The ConocoPhillips First Year Prize in Petroleum Engineering $500 1st year, undergraduate The prize is awarded to a 1st year student who completed all courses required for level 1 of the program and placed highest in order of academic merit.
    The ConocoPhillips Petroleum Geoscience Thesis Prize $500 Final year, undergraduate The prize will be awarded to the Honours student who completes a thesis deemed to be of the highest academic quality amongst those eligible for the prize.
    The ExxonMobil Award for Excellence in Petroleum Engineering $1000 3rd year, undergraduate The student who places highest in order of academic merit (based on the weighted average of the course marks) for studies undertaken in the first semester of their penultimate year.
    The Peter Behrenbruch Prize - International Petroleum Engineering (Honours) $500 Final year, undergraduate The prize will be awarded by the University annually for the best overall performance by an international Petroleum Engineering Honours student.
    The Peter Behrenbruch Prize - Master of Petroleum Engineering $500 Postgraduate The prize will be awarded by the University annually for the best overall performance by an international Master of Petroleum Engineering student.
    The Santos Prize in Petroleum Engineering  $500 Final year, undergraduate This Prize has been established by a contribution to the University by Santos Ltd. in recognition of high achieving Honours students in the field of petroleum engineering studying with the Australian School of Petroleum.
    The SPE SA Petroleum Engineering Honours Project Presentation Prize $500 Final year, undergraduate The Australian School of Petroleum or nominee will award the prize to the student or group of students who deliver the best Honours project presentation at the annual ASP Honours presentation event.
    The Tony Williams Memorial Award $1,000 Commencing student This prize is awarded to an interstate undergraduate student who is undertaking the  BSc(Hons)(Petroleum Geology and Geophysics) program of study.
    The Woodside Energy Second Year Prize in Petroleum Engineering $500 2nd year, undergraduate This prize is awarded to the 2nd year student who completed all of the courses required for level 2 of the program and placed highest in order of academic merit.
  • Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering

    Prizes Value Level Awarded to
    The Architectural Engineering Research Group Prize A bound copy of your thesis. Final year, undergraduate The prize will be awarded to eligible students enrolled in the level IV courses: C&ENVENG 4222A/B Research Project Part A & B, who receive the highest overall mark for the group oral presentation and the best overall result at the time of judging.
    The BHP Billiton Olympic Dam – Advanced Mine Geotechnical Engineering Prize and Trophy  $1,000 Final year, undergraduate Awarded to the students who have obtained the best restults in Level IV MINING 4112 Advanced Mine Geotechnical Engineering.
    The Dr George Sved Prize for Civil Engineering $500 2nd year, undergraduate The prize is awarded by the University annually to the student who obtains the best result in the assessment of the Level II course CEME 2001 Strength of Materials.
    The Environmental Engineering Research Group Prize A bound copy of your thesis. 4th year, undergraduate Awarded to the group of students enrolled in C&ENVENG 4222A/B Research Project Part A & B who are deemed to complete the best research project in the area of Environmental Engineering based on the best overall result and the highest overall mark for the group oral presentation.
    The Geotechnical Engineering Research Group Prize A bound copy of your thesis. 4th year, undergraduate Awarded to the group of students enrolled in C&ENVENG 4222A/B Research Project Part A & B who are deemed to complete the best research project in the area of Geotechnical Engineering based on the best overall result and the highest overall mark for the group oral presentation.
    The Maptek Mine Design Prize $1,000 4th year, undergraduate In consultation with Maptek Pty Ltd, the prize will be awarded to the group of students who obtain the best result in the course MINING 4106 Hard Rock Mine Design and Feasibility or MINING 7106 Hard Rock Mine Design and Feasibility
    The Mining Engineering Research Group Prize A bound copy of your thesis. 4th year, undergraduate The prize will be awarded annually to eligible students enrolled in level IV courses: MINING 4222A/B Research Project Part A & B who are deemed to complete the best research project in the area of Mining Engineering based on the best overall result and the highest overall mark for the group oral presentation.
    The Optimatics Prize in Water Engineering $500 3rd year, undergraduate Award to the student who obtains the best results in the Level III courses C&ENVENG 7079 Water Engineering and Design III and C&ENVENG 7077 Engineering Hydrology.
    The Qikdraw Systems Prize QikDraw Professional CAD Software. 1st year, undergraduate To be eligible for the prize, students must be undertaking the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil & Architectural), and it will be awarded to the student with the best final grade for CEME 1002 Introduction to Infrastructure.
    The Robert Warner Medal $500 3rd year, undergraduate Awarded to the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil and Structural) student (including associated double degrees) who obtains the best result in the assessment of the Level III course CEME 3002 Reinforced Concrete Design.
    The Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Prize $500 3rd year, undergraduate This prize is awarded to the student who obtains the best result in the final assessment of the Level III course CEME 3002 Reinforced Concrete Design.
    The Structural Engineering Research Group Prize A bound copy of your thesis. 4th year, undergraduate Awarded to the group of students who are deemed to complete the best research project in the area of Structural Engineering based on the best overall result and the highest overall mark for the group oral presentation in level IV courses C&ENVENG 4222A/B Research Project Part A & B.
    The Water Engineering Research Group Prize A bound copy of your thesis. 4th year, undergraduate Awarded to the group of students who are deemed to complete the best research project in the area of Water Engineering based on the best overall result and the highest overall mark for the group oral presentation in level IV courses C&ENVENG 4222A/B Research Project Part A & B.
    The Robin Memorial Prize  $500 4th year, undergraduate The prize will be awarded annually to eligible students enrolled in the level IV courses: C&ENVENG 4222 A/B Research Project A & B who obtain the best overall result in the courses.
  • Chemical Engineering and Advanced Materials

    Prize Value Level Awarded to
    The Davey Prize for Excellence in Chemical Engineering $300 plus engraved medal 3rd year, undergraduate An enrolled B. Engineering (Hon)(Chem) or double degree student to foster the development of biochemical engineering.
    The Lokan Prize $100 2nd year, undergraduate An enrolled B. Engineering (Hon) (Chem) or double degree student who has achieved the highest average mark in the 12 units of level 2 courses specified in the prize rules.
    The Rutter Jewell-Thomas Medal & Prize $600 plus engraved medal Final year, undergraduate An enrolled B. Engineering (Hon)(Chem) or double degree student to foster the development of metallurgical and chemical engineering.
    The Esso Australia Prize for Chemical Engineering $600 2nd year, undergraduate A second year student majoring in Chemical, Chemical & Pharmaceutical or Petroleum and Chemical engineering for the highest grade in CHEM ENG 2010 Principles of Process Engineering course.
    Associate Professor Brian O'Neill Prize in Process Control & Instrumentation $500 3rd year, undergraduate An enrolled student majoring in Chemical – Minerals Processing, Chemical – Sustainable Energy, Chemical and Pharmaceutical, Chemical or Petroleum and Chemical who has received the highest mark in the Processes Control and Instrumentation course.
  • Computer Science

    Prize Value Level Awarded to
    The LIFELENZ Prize $750 Final year, undergraduate A final year Bachelor of Engineering (Hon)(Software) student who has achieved the highest Honours mark.
    The Australian Computer Society Prize for Computer Science $250 book voucher, two year ACS membership + opportunity to attend an ACS Conference. 3rd year, undergraduate A Bachelor of Computer Science or Advanced degree with the highest marks for level III Computer Science courses.
    The Australian Oracle User Group Prize $200 voucher + 1 year membership. Undergraduate A student with the highest marks in the course COMP SCI 2207 Web and Database Computing.
    The Maptek Prize for Computer Science $500 2nd year, undergraduate A student who completes at least 12 units of level II Computer Science courses who obtains the highest marks.
    The Software Engineering Prize $1,000 3rd year, undergraduate Students who attain the best group project mark for a Software Engineering Project completed in (but not limited to) a course such as COMP SCI 3006 Software Engineering and Project.
    Mark Edwin Hurd Memorial Prize $1,000 Final year, undergraduate – enrolled into honours Student who attained high achievement in their final year in Mathematical Sciences or Computer science to gain entry to an Honours degree. The candidate will be selected by the Computer Science Head of Schools.
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

    Prize Value Level Awarded to
    The Codan Radio Communications RF Engineering Achievement Prize $500 4th year, undergraduate Awarded to the student who obtains the best overall result in the assessment of the Level III course ELEC ENG 4106 RF Engineering.
    The David Pawsey Prize in Electrical and Electronic Engineering $850 2nd year, undergraduate This prize is awarded to the student who placed highest in order of academic merit as a result of their first attempt in the assessment of the Level II course: ELEC ENG 2104 Digital Signal Processing.
    The DSTG Surveillance Systems Undergraduate Prize $300 4th year, undergraduate Awarded to the student who most distinguishes themselves in one of the following: ELEC ENG 4068A/B, ELEC ENG 4101A/B, ELEC ENG 4102A/B, ELEC ENG 4104A/B, ELEC ENG 4105A/B, Honours Project, in an area of technology relevant to military surveillance systems such as radar, electro-optics, propagation and modelling, electromagnetic theory, antennas, optical physics, scattering, microwave, millimetre wave and optical components, radar imaging, signal and image processing or surveillance system studies.
    The E.V. Clark Prize in Electrical and Electronic Engineering Transcript note and inscribed medal. 2nd year, undergraduate This prize is awarded to the student with the best performance in the Level II course ELEC ENG 2101 Electronic Circuits.
    The ElectraNet Prize in Power Systems $500 3rd year, undergraduate The Head of the School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering will award the prize to the student who obtains the best overall result in the assessment of the Level III course ELEC ENG 3110 Power Systems.
    The Electric Energy Society of Australia (EESA) Prize $500 2nd year, undergraduate The Head of the School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering will award the prize to the student who obtains the best overall result in the assessment of the Level II course ELEC ENG 2102 Electric Energy Conversion.
    The Gertrude Rohan Memorial Prize $200 plus inscribed commemorative medal Postgraduate Awarded to a PhD student whose thesis topic is in the area of Information and Communications Technology.
    The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Student Award $500 2nd year, undergraduate Awarded annually to the student with the best overall academic performance in ELEC ENG 2100 Digital Systems, ELEC ENG 2101 Electronic Circuits, ELEC ENG 2012 Electric Energy Conversion, ELEC ENG 2104 Digital Signal Processing.
    The Institution of Engineering & Technology (IET) Student Prize $350 + two year's free membership of the IET Graduate student in undergraduate or postgraduate IET Prizes are awarded annually by the Institution of Engineering & Technology Australia to outstanding students who have successfully completed their Bachelor or Masters Degree course. Students will be nominated by the Head of School.
    The Institution of Radio and Electronics Engineers (IREE) Prize in Microelectronics $450 3rd year, undergraduate This prize is awarded to the student who achieves the highest aggregate mark in the course ELEC ENG 3109 Digital Microelectronics.
    The J Mazumdar Prize in Engineering and Mathematics  $1,000   Awarded to the eligible student who has completed the requirements for the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Electrical and Electronic) with Bachelor of Mathematical and Computer Sciences double degree, with the Mathematical and Computer Sciences component of the degree must include a major in Applied Mathematics.
    The Spectra QEST Prize in Computer Systems Engineering $500 2nd year, undergraduate The Head of the School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering and a representative from Spectra QEST shall award the prize to the student who obtains the best results in the assessment of the courses ELEC ENG 1102 Digital Electronics and ELEC ENG 2100 Digital Systems.
  • Mathematical Sciences

    Prize Value Level Awarded to
    The Ann Coultas First Year Statistics Prize $250 1st year, undergraduate The Head of the School of Mathematical Sciences will award the prize to the eligible student with the highest mark in the course STATS 1005 Statistical Analysis and Modelling I.
    The Applied Probability Trust Prize $100 Final year, undergraduate Award to the eligible student who achieves the highest overall mark in their Honours Degree of Bachelor of Mathematical and Computer Sciences or Honours degree of Bachelor of Mathematical Sciences or Master of Philosophy degree in the year for which the prize is awarded, and who has written their research project in the area of Applied Probability or Statistics.
    The Bill Henderson Prize $1,300 2nd year, undergraduate Awarded to the student who has completed MATHS 1012 Mathematics IB, and enrolled in at least 12 units of Level II courses taught by the School of Mathematical Sciences. 
    The David Murray Prize $1,000 Undergraduate, postgraduate Awarded to the highest-performing eligible student on the basis of performance in Mathematical Sciences courses, with particular emphasis on the Level III results.
    The EA Cornish Memorial Prize $500 2nd/3rd year, undergraduate The prize is awarded to the eligible student with the highest average mark in the 9 units of Level II courses specified in the rules, who is also enrolled in at least 9 units of Level III Statistic courses the following year.
    The EO Tuck Prize $1,000 2nd/3rd year, undergraduate The prize is awarded to the eligible student with the highest average mark in the 9 units of Level II courses specified in the rules, who is also enrolled in at least 9 units of Level III Applied Mathematics courses the following year.
    The ES Barnes Prize in Pure Mathematics $1,000 3rd year, undergraduate Awarded to the eligible student who achieves the highest average mark in 12 units of Level III Pure Mathematics courses.
    The J H Michael Prize in Pure Mathematics $1,000 2nd year, undergraduate The prize is awarded to the eligible student with the highest average mark in 9 units of Level II courses specified in the rules.
    The JR Wilton Prize $500 3rd year, undergraduate Awarded to the eligible student with the highest average mark in 21 units of Level III Mathematical Sciences courses.
    The Mabel Tapp Prize $1,500 Undergraduate The prize is awarded to the student who achieved the highest academic merit in Mathematical Methods and Specialist Mathematics.
    The Nancy Webb Prize in Mathematics $300 Undergraduate The purpose of the prize is the recognition and encouragement of talented women in the Mathematical Sciences (Pure Mathematics, Applied Mathematics and Statistics), and will be awarded to the eligible student with the highest average score in their Applied Mathematics, Pure Mathematics or Statistics major.
    The RB Potts Prize $2,000 3rd year, undergraduate Award to the student who achieves the highest average mark in the 9 units of Level III Applied Mathematics courses.
    The School of Mathematical Sciences First Year Mathematics Prize $250 First year, undergraduate Awarded to a student enrolled in either Bachelor of Mathematical and Computer Sciences or a double degree with a Bachelor of Mathematical and Computer Sciences component, Bachelor of Mathematical Sciences or Bachelor of Mathematical Sciences (Advanced) and with the highest mark in MATHS 1012 Mathematics IB.
    The Sir Ronald Fisher Memorial Scholarship $5,000 x2 Undergraduate, postgraduate Two scholarships available: One shall be awarded to the highest ranked Genetics student proceeding to a postgraduate degree in Genetics, and the other awarded to the student placed with the highest marks majoring in Statistics and proceeds to a Master of Philosophy degree in Statistics.
    The Stoneham Prize $250 Postgraduate The prize will be awarded annually by the University to a Doctor of Philosophy student in the School of Mathematical Sciences who has created promotional material as part of their candidature.
    The Tuck Fellowship US$1000- US$3000 Undergraduate, postgraduate The Tuck Fellowship exists to support the participation of one student or young research fellow in the annual International Workshop on Water Waves and Floating Bodies (IWWWFB).
    The Wazir Hasan & Amir Hasan Abdi Prize $500 Undergraduate, postgraduate The prize will be awarded annually by the University to a student who has completed the Honours Degree of Bachelor of Mathematical and Computer Sciences or Honours degree of Bachelor of Mathematical Sciences or Master of Philosophy degree in the year for which the prize is awarded and has written their research project in the area of Applied Mathematics or Pure Mathematics.
    The Charles EM Pearce OR Prize $200 3rd year, undergraduate Student must have completed two of the following Level III Applied Mathematics courses in the field of Operations Research:
    APP MTH 3001 Applied Probability III
    APP MTH 3014 Optimisation III
    APP MTH 3016 Random Processes III
    The student must have completed at least one of the above courses in the year for which the prize is awarded.
  • Mechanical Engineering

    Prizes Value Level Awarded to
    The Dr Gerald Schneider Subject Prize in Aeronautical Engineering $500 plus an engraved medal supplied by the Trustee 3rd year, undergraduate The Head of the School of Mechanical Engineering will award the prize to the student who obtains the best overall result in the course MECH ENG 3100 Aeronautical Engineering.
    The Dr John Mannam Prize for Dux of Second Year Mechanical Engineering $850 2nd year, undergraduate The Head of the School of Mechanical Engineering will award the prize to the student who is enrolled in at least 18 units of second year courses presented towards the degree and achieves the highest weighted average. 
    The Engineers Australia Award - Subject Prize in Mechanical Engineering (SA) $300 2nd year, undergraduate This Award is presented annually to a second year, mechanical engineering student, who belongs to the South Australia Division/Mechanical Engineering, for academic excellence in one of the two following subjects:
    MECH ENG 2002 Stress Analysis and Design
    The Frederic Barnes Waldron Best Student Award Certificate + medal 2nd/3rd year, undergraduate This prize is awarded to the student who has completed two years of an IMechE accredited degree program who is also an affiliate member of IMechE.
    The Mechanical and Sports Engineering Student Prize Certificate Final year, undergraduate The prize will be awarded annually by the University to eligible students in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Sports) degree who are completing their final year of study in the year of the award.
    The Mechanical and Sustainable Energy Engineering Student Prize $500 Final year, undergraduate The prize will be awarded annually by the University to eligible students in the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Sustainable Energy) degree who are completing their final year of study in the year of the award. Contributed by Philmac Pty Ltd.
    The Mechanical Engineering Student Prize $500 Final year, undergraduate Contributed by Resonate Systems Pty Ltd, this prize is awarded to final year Bachelor of Engineering(Honours) (Mechanical) or associated double and combined degree students.
    The Mechatronic Engineering Student Prize $500 Final year, undergraduate Contributed by Rockwell Automation Australia, this prize is awarded to final year Bachelor of Engineering(Honours) (Mechatronic) or associated double and combined degree students.
    The Most Outstanding Engineering Student Prize Certificate Final year, undergraduate Awarded to the final year student who has completed all of the requirements for the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) degree (or associated double and combined degrees) from the School of Mechanical Engineering and achieves the highest weighted average mark including all courses presented towards the degree.
    The Nova Systems Prize for Aerospace Engineering  $500 + trophy

    Final year, undergraduate

    Awarded to the Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical and Aerospace) student with the highest Honours classification as determined by the mark.
    The R.J. Jennings Memorial Prize for Mechanical Engineering Design $1,500 4th year, undergraduate The Head of the School of Mechanical Engineering will award the prize to the level IV student who most distinguishes themselves in the course MECH ENG 4143 A&B Honours Project Part A & B provided that the student’s performance is of sufficient merit
  • Faculty prizes

    Prizes Value Level Awarded to
    Executive Dean's Recognition of Academic Excellence Certificate, transcript Undergraduate, postgraduate An undergraduate or postgraduate student across all ECMS programs (including doubles and combined) who achieves an average mark of 90 or above in one year, with a minimum of 18 units.
    Engineers Australia Award TBC Final year, undergraduate A final year student enrolled in Level IV of a Bachelor of Engineering or associated double/combined degree.
    Sir Robert Chapman Prize $400 1st year, undergraduate A level 1 undergraduate student that has completed at least 18 units in that year.
    The Thornber Prize $1000 Undergraduate A female student enrolled full-time in Bachelor of Engineering (Hon) or associated double/combined degree who has attained the highest Australian Tertiary Admissions Rank (ATAR).
    The Peter Brooker Conference Travel Prize up to $3000 Postgraduate

    For the purposes of travel, this award recognises excellence in Geostatistics and Mathematical Geology, and is awarded to an enrolled postgraduate student working on Mathematical Geology.

    Nominate here.

  • Ingenuity prizes

    School Prizes Value Awarded to
    ASPER Best Ingenuity Geoscience Project $150 The prize will be awarded to the student(s) who is deemed to deliver the best geoscience project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    ASPER ASP Prize for the Best Ingenuity Petroleum Engineering Project $500 The prize will be awarded to the student(s) who is deemed to deliver the best petroleum engineering project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    CHEM Best Overall Chemical Engineering and Advanced Materials Project $500 The prize will be awarded to the student(s) who is deemed to deliver the best overall Chemical Engineering Advanced Materials project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    CHEM School of Chemical Engineering and Advanced Materials People’s Choice Award $500 The prize will be awarded to the student(s) who is deemed to deliver the best overall Chemical Engineering Advanced Materials project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    CHEM Best Advanced Materials Engineering Project $500 The prize will be awarded to the student(s) who is deemed to deliver the best Advanced Materials Engineering project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    CHEM Best Energy and Resources Engineering Project $500 The prize will be awarded to the student(s) who is deemed to deliver the best Energy and Resources Engineering project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    CHEM Best Health and Environmental Engineering Project $500 The prize will be awarded to the student(s) who is deemed to deliver the best Health and Environmental Engineering project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    CEME Mining Engineering Group Presentation Prize $500 The prize will be awarded to the students who are deemed to deliver the best Mining Engineering project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    CEME Architectural Engineering Group Presentation Prize $500 The prize will be awarded to the students who are deemed to deliver the best Architectural Engineering project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    CEME Environmental Engineering Group Presentation Prize $500 The prize will be awarded to the students who are deemed to deliver the best Environmental Engineering project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    CEME Geotechnical Engineering Group Presentation Prize $500 The prize will be awarded to the students who are deemed to deliver the best Geotechnical Engineering project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    CEME Structural Engineering Group Presentation Prize $500 The prize will be awarded to the students who are deemed to deliver the best Stuctural Engineering project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    CEME Water Engineering Group Presentation Prize $500 The prize will be awarded to the students who are deemed to deliver the best Water Engineering project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    COMPSCI Best Computer Science/Software Engineering Project Presentation Award $300 The prize will be awarded to the students who are deemed to deliver the best Computer Science/Software Engineering project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    COMPSCI Innovative Computer Science Award $200 The prize will be awarded to the students who are deemed to deliver the most innovative Computer Science project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    COMPSCI Innovative Software Engineering Award $200 The prize will be awarded to the students who are deemed to deliver the most innovative Software Engineering project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    EEE Best Health Technology Exhibit $500 The prize will be awarded to the students who are deemed to deliver the health technology project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    EEE Best Power and Energy Exhibit $500 The prize will be awarded to the students who are deemed to deliver the best power and energy project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    EEE Best Sensing and Security Exhibit $500 The prize will be awarded to the students who are deemed to deliver the best sensing and security project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    EEE Electrical and Electronic Engineering Society of Adelaide University Best Wiki $200 The prize will be awarded to the student or group of students who are deemed to develop the best project wiki page available at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation at the time of judging.
    EEE EEE People's Choice Award $500 The Head of Electrical and Electronic Engineering or nominee will award the prize to the student or group of students who receive the most votes by attendees as part of the People’s Choice Competition, at the annual 'Ingenuity' event.
    MATHSCI School of Mathematical Sciences People's Choice Award $250 The Head of the School of Mathematical Sciences or nominee will award the prize to the student who receives the most votes by attendees as part of the People’s Choice Competition, at the annual 'Ingenuity' event.
    MECH 1st place Mechanical Engineering project $800 The prize will be awarded to the student or group of students who are deemed to deliver the best Mechanical Engineering project available at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation at the time of judging.
    MECH 2nd place Mechanical Engineering project $650 The prize will be awarded to the student or group of students who are deemed to deliver the second best Mechanical Engineering project available at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation at the time of judging.
    MECH 3rd place Mechanical Engineering project $500 The prize will be awarded to the student or group of students who are deemed to deliver the third best Mechanical Engineering project available at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation at the time of judging.
    Faculty of ECMS Communication Award $1,000 The Executive Dean of the Faculty of ECMS or nominee will award the prize to the student or group of students who are deemed to deliver the best project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    Faculty of ECMS Innovation Award $1,000 The Executive Dean of the Faculty of ECMS or nominee will award the prize to the student or group of students who are deemed to deliver the best project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    Faculty of ECMS Social Impact Award $1,000 The Executive Dean of the Faculty of ECMS or nominee will award the prize to the student or group of students who are deemed to deliver the best project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.
    Faculty of ECMS People's Choice Award $1,000 The Executive Dean of the Faculty of ECMS or nominee will award the prize to the student or group of students who are deemed to deliver the best project presentation at the annual 'Ingenuity' event, based on visual presentation (poster and display) and audience engagement at the time of judging.